The Corsa Avenue Assemblage offers a rare 4.72-acre, three-parcel development opportunity on Corsa Avenue in Westlake Village's Mixed Use Corsa District — one of Southern California's highest-income, highest-rated-school submarkets. The combined site delivers regulatory headroom for up to 94 for-sale townhomes under the City's 20-unit-per-acre density cap, with the 145-unit zone-wide cap functionally unabsorbed (no other Mixed Use Corsa projects publicly entitled as of May 2026).
Entitlement is via a discretionary Planned Development Permit (PDP) requiring City Council approval through public hearing. Benchmark runway is approximately 24 months based on the adjacent Lindero Residential Project's regulatory track record. The assemblage thesis is core: at 4.72 acres, the combined site supports the institutional-scale 94-door product profile that no single parcel can deliver standalone.
Demolition of approximately 72,602 SF of 1985-1989 commercial improvements is required for vacant delivery. The Promenade at Westlake (Caruso), The Shoppes at Westlake Village, Four Seasons Hotel Westlake Village, and US-101 freeway access are all within one mile of the site.
The only known 3-parcel development control on Corsa Avenue at 4.72 acres — unlocks institutional-scale 94-door product no single parcel can deliver standalone.
LA County side of Westlake Village — assigned to Las Virgenes USD (top 10% of California, 10/10 testing rank, Agoura High School feed).
The Promenade at Westlake (Caruso, 206K SF), The Shoppes at Westlake Village (240K SF, Target-anchored), Four Seasons Hotel — all within one mile.
Approximately 0.5 mile south of subject. 40 miles / ~45 min off-peak to Downtown LA via 101 corridor.
Mixed Use Corsa District 145-unit zone-wide cap is functionally unabsorbed — subject 94-door base case fits with ~51-unit headroom remaining.
Approximately 72,602 SF of 1985-1989 commercial/industrial improvements; existing tenant leases reported <2 years remaining; vacant delivery achievable.
Median household income $179,954 (2024, Westlake Village city), 81.9% owner-occupancy, top decile statewide — supports a Class A townhome sellout at $700-$800/SF.
The three-parcel package is the headline. At 4.72 combined acres and a regulatory ceiling of 94 doors, the assembled site delivers the institutional-scale product profile that merchant townhome builders underwrite. None of the three parcels achieves this standalone:
Combined, the 4.72-acre site supports the 94-door product profile that Williams Homes (Savannah Simi Valley — 66 TH triplex configuration, "fastest selling community in Ventura County while developing"), City Ventures (Eginhouse Artesia — 2025 BIA MAME Best Infill Community), Trumark Homes, Tri Pointe Homes, and Toll Brothers all underwrite. The combined-versus-sum-of-standalones math produces an assemblage premium of approximately +36% on the standalone sum, translating to approximately $2.0M-$3.0M of incremental value distributed to each smaller-parcel owner and a smaller premium to 5716.
| Address | APN | Lot SF | Acres | Existing Use | Bldg SF | Year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5700 Corsa Ave | 2054-029-044 | 46,490 | 1.07 | Commercial Office | 19,730 | 1985 |
| 5706 Corsa Ave | 2054-029-045 | 54,972 | 1.26 | Industrial Warehouse | 12,504 | 1985 |
| 5716 Corsa Ave | 2054-029-058 | 103,951 | 2.39 | Class B Office (Corsa Executive Plaza) | 40,368 | 1987 |
| Combined Assemblage | 205,413 | 4.72 | To be demolished for vacant delivery | 72,602 | ||
Source: North Business Park Specific Plan, Mixed Use Corsa District standards (City of Westlake Village).
Identity. Westlake Village is a master-planned Conejo Valley city of approximately 7,743 residents, with a median household income of $179,954 and 81.9% owner-occupancy — the demographic profile of an affluent, family-anchored, executive submarket. The subject parcels sit on the Los Angeles County side of the city's split jurisdiction, which places them in the highly-rated Las Virgenes Unified School District. Identity is defined by Westlake Lake, the Four Seasons Hotel, the Promenade at Westlake, and a sustained life-science employment cluster anchored by Amgen.
Demand drivers. Demand for Westlake Village for-sale product is driven by the Conejo Valley executive employment base — Amgen, Dole Food Company, Bank of America operations, Anthem Blue Cross, and Los Robles Regional Medical Center together anchor a white-collar workforce of approximately 88% in the broader Conejo Valley area. The US-101 corridor delivers approximately 45-minute off-peak access to Downtown Los Angeles, with quick connections to the Westside, Burbank, Glendale, and Ventura County. Las Virgenes USD's top-decile testing rank further anchors family-buyer demand.
Trajectory. Westlake Village's housing trajectory is shaped by the North Business Park Specific Plan (adopted 2020, amended 2021 and again September 2025), which rezoned approximately 200 acres of underutilized commercial property for residential, mixed-use, and senior-living development. The adjacent Lindero Residential Project — a 693-unit density-bonus proposal at 5601/5655/5701 Lindero Canyon — represents the broader pipeline. The Mixed Use Corsa District itself remains functionally unabsorbed at a zone-wide 145-unit cap, leaving meaningful entitlement headroom for the subject 94-door PDP-pathway program.
| Feature | Detail |
|---|---|
| Submarket | Westlake Village — Conejo Valley, Mixed Use Corsa District |
| School District | Las Virgenes USD (top 10% CA, 10/10 testing rank) |
| High School Feed | Agoura High School (LVUSD) |
| Walk Score | 58 — Somewhat Walkable |
| Bike Score | 36 — Somewhat Bikeable |
| Major Freeway | US-101 — approximately 0.5 mile south |
| Retail Anchor 1 | The Promenade at Westlake (Caruso) — Cinepolis Luxury Cinemas, Sephora, 23+ shops |
| Retail Anchor 2 | The Shoppes at Westlake Village — Target, In-N-Out, 100K+ SF upscale shops |
| Hospitality Anchor | Four Seasons Hotel Westlake Village (5-star) |
| Median HHI (city) | $179,954 (2024) — top decile statewide |
The highest and best use is a for-sale townhome program executed under the City of Westlake Village's Mixed Use Corsa District zoning. The base case is 94 three-bedroom townhomes averaging 1,800 SF, sited within the 30-foot interior-setback and 10-foot Corsa Avenue setback envelope, configured as three-story attached product with two-car garages.
Entitlement is a discretionary Planned Development Permit (PDP) requiring City Council approval through a noticed public hearing — this is the same regulatory pathway used by the adjacent Lindero Residential Project, where the preliminary application was filed June 13, 2023, the formal application December 11, 2023, and incompleteness was determined January 10, 2024. Buyers should underwrite an approximate 24-month entitlement runway for the subject program, recognizing that a straight 20-unit-per-acre PDP without density bonus or affordability set-aside should process more cleanly than Lindero's 50%-bonus density program.
The 145-unit zone-wide cap across all 11 Mixed Use Corsa parcels remains functionally unabsorbed as of May 2026, leaving the subject's 94-door base case with approximately 51 units of headroom for other Mixed Use Corsa parcels that may seek future entitlement.
The Mixed Use Corsa District allows residential development up to 20 units per acre subject to a Planned Development Permit, including a noticed public hearing before the City Council. This is a discretionary entitlement, not a by-right approval. State Density Bonus Law (SDBL) is available on top of the base density for projects providing affordability set-asides (up to 50% bonus). SB 35 / SB 423 streamlined ministerial review is not currently available because the City's 6th Cycle Housing Element is HCD-certified.
| Doors | Gross Sellout @ $750/SF | Potential Profit | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 94 (best case) | $126,900,000 | $18,500,000 | 14.6% |
| 90 (-4) | $121,500,000 | $16,400,000 | 13.5% |
| 86 (-8) | $116,100,000 | $14,200,000 | 12.2% |
Profit calculated at $22M land basis (grossed to $29.1M future value over 24-month entitlement at 15% discount), 1,800 SF avg unit, $750/SF sellout, $375/SF hard cost, 18% soft, $0.73M demolition, $3.6M entitlement carry. Margins above the 12-15% merchant-builder threshold are preserved even in the downside 86-door scenario; upside if final pricing trades into the comp-implied $125-$133/SF range.
| Community | Year Built | Unit SF Range | 2025 YTD Avg Sale | 2024 Avg Sale | $/SF Range | Avg DOM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stoneybrook Townhomes (Westlake Village) | 1980 | 1,835-2,752 | $1,322,667 | $1,253,433 | $540-$640 | 73 |
| Westlake Canyon Oaks (Westlake Village) | late 70s-early 80s | 1,300-2,800 | $1,172,500 | $1,210,719 | $540-$640 | 20 |
| Braemar Townhomes (Westlake Village) | ~1980 | 1,645-2,474 | $1,103,000 (median list) | — | $545.85 (avg) | — |
| Hidden Canyon (Westlake Village) | 1970s-80s | 1,254+ (smaller tier) | $642,000 (1 comp) | — | $512 (1 comp) | — |
| Agoura Hills Market Median (H1 2025, mixed stock) | mixed | — | $1,450,000 (median) | — | $636.72 (median) | — |
Synthesis. 1980-era resale townhome PSF in Westlake Village clusters at $540-$640. The Agoura Hills H1 2025 market median of $636.72/SF (which includes a mix of resale and newer stock) provides a directional anchor for newer product. Applying a 15-25% new-construction premium produces the underwriting band of $700-$800/SF gross sellout, with $750/SF as the base case for the subject's Class A, 2027-2029 delivery timeline.
| Address | Sale Date | Acres | Lot SF | Sale Price | $/SF Land | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5711 Corsa Ave (APN 2054-029-041) | 12/16/25 | 1.29 | 56,093 | $7,012,500 | $125.02 | Light industrial · 16,500 SF bldg · single parcel; Magicians Holding LLC |
| 5655 Lindero Canyon Rd (APN 2054-029-050) | 11/7/22 | 6.99 | 304,526 | $40,000,000 | $131.36 | Commercial office · 40,960 SF bldg (6 bldgs) · Lindero Residential Project assemblage; Lindero Middle LLC |
| 5601 Lindero Canyon Rd (APN 2054-029-051) | 2/3/22 | 5.40 | 235,181 | $32,000,000 | $136.07 | Commercial office · 115,790 SF bldg · Lindero Residential Project assemblage; W W W West Windsor LLC |
| 5743 Corsa Ave (APNs 2054-029-055 + -056) | 8/25/21 | 2.77 | 120,748 | $13,000,000 | $107.66 | Commercial office · 63,233 SF bldg · 2-parcel assemblage; Westlake Village Pinnacles LLC |
| 5707 Corsa Ave (APN 2054-029-042) | 9/23/20 | 1.29 | 56,201 | $3,650,000 | $64.95 | Commercial office · 22,068 SF bldg · single parcel; pre-cycle; Corsa Investors LLC |
| SUBJECT — Corsa Assemblage (5700 + 5706 + 5716) | List 2026 | 4.72 | 205,413 | $22,000,000 | $107.10 | Commercial office + industrial warehouse · 72,602 SF existing bldgs (to demo) · 3-parcel residential redevelopment assemblage |
Synthesis. The Lindero Residential Project assemblage — the most directly comparable transaction in the immediate submarket, executed under the same PDP-track residential redevelopment thesis the subject targets — traded at a weighted-average $133.40/SF land across the two known parcels (5655 and 5601 Lindero Canyon, $72M combined / 539,707 SF). The most recent Corsa Avenue trade (5711 Corsa, December 2025) confirms current single-parcel pricing at $125.02/SF land. The subject's list-price basis of $107.10/SF land sits materially below both anchors — at the floor of the 5-year Corsa-corridor trade history — positioning the assemblage to attract aggressive competitive bidding from entitlement-tolerant merchant builders. At this basis, buyers preserve mid-teens profit margins (12-15%) even in the downside 86-door scenario, with significant upside if final pricing trades into the comp-implied $125-$133/SF range.
| Sellout $/SF | 94 doors | 90 doors | 86 doors |
|---|---|---|---|
| $700 (-7%) | $18.0M | $17.1M | $16.2M |
| $750 (base) | $23.6M | $22.5M | $21.3M |
| $800 (+7%) | $29.2M | $27.8M | $26.4M |
Land residual (PV) across sellout PSF × door count. 24-month entitlement runway at 15% discount, 13% builder margin, 1,800 SF avg unit, $375/SF hard, 18% soft, $0.73M demo, $3.6M carry. $22M list = ~7% below modeled base case.
| Parcel | Acres | % of Total | Pro-Rata Allocation | Net to Seller |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5700 Corsa Ave | 1.07 | 22.67% | $4,987,000 | $4.99M |
| 5706 Corsa Ave | 1.26 | 26.69% | $5,872,000 | $5.87M |
| 5716 Corsa Ave | 2.39 | 50.64% | $11,141,000 | $11.14M |
| Combined Assemblage | 4.72 | 100% | $22,000,000 | $22.00M |
Every individual seller realizes meaningfully more value participating in the combined assemblage than they would selling their parcel alone:
| Owner | Standalone Resolution | Assemblage Share | Uplift ($) | Uplift (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5700 Corsa | $3.2M-$3.6M | $4.99M | +$1.4M-$1.8M | +40-55% |
| 5706 Corsa | $4.0M-$4.4M | $5.87M | +$1.5M-$1.9M | +35-45% |
| 5716 Corsa | $9.0M-$10.5M | $11.14M (gross) | +$0.6M-$2.1M | +6-24% |
Standalone benchmarks reflect setback-compliant door counts on each parcel underwritten independently. The 5716 assemblage share is shown gross of any buyer-funded cell tower mitigation; sellers retain the full $11.14M allocation, with mitigation cost factored into the buyer's offer. The assemblage thesis is value-accretive to each seller individually.